Guangxi Shicai Stone Industry Co., Ltd.

Granite Kerbstone Price per Meter: Fix the Unit Before You Compare

A granite kerbstone price per meter depends on how many cubic meters sit inside that meter. At a 150×300 mm section, one meter is 0.045 m³, 0.1215 t (121.5 kg), and 1.5 m² of 30 mm slab, while the visible face is only 0.45 m². Do that conversion first and three quotes land on the same line.

What does a granite kerbstone price per meter actually cover, and why do ten factories give ten numbers?

A granite kerbstone price per meter starts with what "one meter" means on the sheet, and on two quotations it is not the same object. A meter at a 100×200 section carries less than half the stone of a meter at 150×300. Sawn finish and flamed finish run on different lines. A full container and a two-hundred-meter trial order spread blade changes, machine setting and scheduling over a completely different quantity. What you can compare is never the number itself, but the four things behind it: section, finish, quantity, loading port. Line those up and the spread narrows to something negotiable. A reply that gives a unit rate without asking your section is not a quote, it is a guess. We work from our own quarry and yard in Cenxi, Guangxi, quarry and plant on one site, cutting since 2019 at 500,000 m² a year, so the block never leaves the site between quarry face and finished piece. That removes one trader margin from the starting point, but a wrong section costs you far more than that margin.

Why do per-meter, per-square-meter and per-cubic-meter quotes never match, and how do I convert them myself?

Use volume as the bridge and the three figures check each other. Take a 150×300 mm section: one meter is 0.15×0.30×1 = 0.045 m³. Times granite density of 2.7 t/m³ that is 0.1215 t, or 121.5 kg per meter. Converted to the 30 mm slab we normally quote, 0.045÷0.03 = 1.5 m² consumed. So the per-meter rate = cubic-meter rate × 0.045, or 30 mm slab rate × 1.5; whichever basis a supplier used, multiply his figure back into one common basis before you compare. The four faces unfolded measure 2×(0.15+0.30)×1 = 0.9 m², but the back and the bottom are buried and never seen, so the visible face is only the top 0.15 plus the front 0.30, 0.45 m² per meter. Priced on stone consumed you pay for 1.5 m², priced on visible face for 0.45 m², more than three times apart, and that is exactly where two quotations stop matching.

Quoted basisWhat one meter equalsFormula
Per meter1 mreference
Per cubic meter0.045 m³0.15×0.30×1
Per m² of 30 mm slab1.5 m²0.045÷0.03
Per m² of four faces0.9 m²2×(0.15+0.30)×1
Per m² of visible face0.45 m²(0.15+0.30)×1
By weight0.1215 t (121.5 kg)0.045 m³ × 2.7 t/m³

With the same section, what else is pushing the price up?

The section only fixes the stone. The other half sits in processing and delivery. Cutting length decides how many pieces come off one slab, and short pieces drop the yield fast, which lifts the per-meter rate. Chamfer can be single edge, double edge or rounded, and each passes the wheel a different number of times. Among finishes, sawn passes the saw once, while flamed, bush-hammered and polished each eat more hours; our flamed and sandblasted work stays in-house on one flamed line and one blasting machine, so batch colour and lead time do not depend on an outside shop. Forty infrared cutting machines are what let us hold a cut length to the tolerance on your drawing instead of running whatever the slab allows. Quantity and port are the last two levers: small lots cannot absorb machine setting, and inland haulage to different ports moves the rate noticeably. On colour, Sesame Black G654 and Sesame Grey G602 are the two usually specified for kerbs: the dark one draws a clean line against light paving, the grey sits close to concrete units. Neither changes the processing part of the rate, but both change batching. One shade per container, never mixed with another stone, takes a sorting and washing step out of the price.

To compare three quotes side by side, which points about the "meter" must be pinned down?

At least six, and every missing one turns into a supplementary invoice on arrival. The root problem is that "meter" itself is ambiguous: nominal meters and shipped meters can differ, and nobody volunteers whether squared ends, anti-slip grooves or a rebate are inside the meter rate. Send the table below with your drawing and ask each supplier to fill the columns. Do not accept "we do it the usual way". The first row is the one that gets skipped. Order on nominal meters and a shortfall may be settled in pieces rather than meters; settle on shipped meters instead and skew at the ends gets counted into the length, which means you pay a meter rate for offcuts. So do not ask whether something is included, ask what they will write in that column, and have them send the sheet back filled in. Put the drawing revision on the quote as well: one change, one new revision, otherwise nobody can say at the end which drawing was being argued about.

Point to pin downHow it should read on the quoteWhat goes wrong without it
Definition of meterNominal meters or shipped metersUnclear who pays for shortfall and skewed ends
End treatmentWhether both ends are squared, grooved or rebatedSkipped by default, charged later on site
Chamfer inclusionChamfer form and size, stated as included in the rateExecuted the cheapest possible way
Short-piece clausePer meter or per piece below a stated length, plus a capShort pieces inflate the total silently
Pieces vs metersPieces per bundle, length range, total metersYou can only count pieces on arrival
Drawing changesHow size or chamfer changes are priced and from which revisionVerbal changes settled on their version

Which charges get added after the fact, and how do I spot them before ordering?

Three show up most often. Shaped work: radius stones on curves, splayed ends and gully surround slabs are priced per piece rather than per meter, because moulds and hand finishing enter the cost. Short pieces: anything under the normal length drops yield quickly, so factories either surcharge or set a minimum. Rush orders: jumping the queue means stopping another job and changing blades and wheels, and the expediting fee usually attaches to the batch, not the meter. The detection method is crude but reliable. Ask for two separate columns, standard-item rate and non-standard-item rate. Any supplier who folds non-standard work into an average rate will later reach for "that one is not standard" to recover the difference. Then ask one question: how long is the shortest piece in this order. The answer tells you within seconds whether anyone read your drawing.

How is freight spread over each meter, and can the 346 m² per 20ft container figure be used directly?

Not directly. The 346 m² figure is a slab-loading number: 30 mm slabs stacked flat, face to face, with almost no void. Kerbstones are finished pieces with a thick section, timber dunnage and strapping, so the same volume will not hold the same meters of stone. What the figure does give you is the ceiling that actually governs our containers, and it sits on the weight side: 346 m² × 0.03 m = 10.38 m³ of stone, times 2.7 t/m³ is about 28 t, and 28 t is where a 20ft container stops. At a 150×300 section each meter weighs 0.1215 t, so 28 ÷ 0.1215 ≈ 230 meters per container. Volume is only a secondary constraint, not a second ceiling: a 20ft container holds roughly 33 m³ inside, and 230 meters of kerb occupies just 10.4 m³, so there is space left over. Weight is what runs out first. Apply a loading factor for dunnage and strapping on top of that. Freight per meter = container freight ÷ meters actually loaded. The pattern that falls out: the thicker the section, the more freight each meter carries, so thin sections suit long ocean legs. Our 100 m² minimum and five-day lead time also feed into how long you wait to fill a container.

WhatsAppEmail us